Other Policies

complaints policy whistleblower policy

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

Big Brothers Big Sisters of Canada (BBBSC) is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information.

During our various projects and activities, BBBSC occasionally gathers and uses personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. BBBSC’s privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Please note that BBBSC reviews its privacy practices for various activities from time to time as needed. Any revisions to the privacy policy will be made available on the BBBSC website.

Personal Information

Personal information is information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Examples of personal information include SIN #, age, marital status, and language. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses, and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Personal information may be provided to BBBSC through correspondence, online donations, conference or meeting registrations, volunteer inquiries, online training modules, or other forms of communication.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by BBBSC is kept in confidence. BBBSC personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate considering the circumstances.

BBBSC will not provide or share your personal information with third parties unless:

  • You authorize us to share the information;
  • Sharing the information is necessary to process a credit card transaction, for example; or
  • We are required by law.

Website and Electronic Commerce

BBBSC uses services requiring password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a product or service is requested and/or paid for online. All such third-party service providers must be in compliance with PIPEDA and have an established and published privacy policy available for all users.

The privacy of users of the National website is very important to BBBSC. BBBSC respects your privacy and is committed to protecting personal information you provide to us. The policy is always available at www.bigbrothersbigsisters.ca under the “privacy” link in the footer. You may also request a copy by contacting us at 800-263-9133 or via email at privacy@bigbrothersbigsisters.ca.

Personally identifiable information is not collected unless specifically submitted via an online registration function or registration form (volunteer inquiries and surveys for example), an electronic mail message, a phone call or postal mail. All information is kept confidential – this is subject to any legal requirements to disclose. All information is protected by BBBSC’s physical, electronic and managerial security methods, which are updated as necessary.

Information you provide through the website may be used periodically to keep you informed of BBBSC and its member agencies, including programs, services, opportunities to volunteer, events, funding needs, membership benefits. If at any time you no longer wish to receive such information, please contact us at the phone number or email listed above.

Any website of BBBSC may provide links to other third-party websites. These are provided for convenience only and you access them at your own risk. Even if a third party is associated with BBBSC through a business relationship or otherwise, BBBSC is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices or content of such third- party websites.

Access to Your Information

You are entitled to: know whether we hold personal information about you; see that information; and ensure it is accurate. Personal information is securely maintained by the head office of BBBSC*. If you would like to access your personal information, or have any questions about the protection of your privacy, please contact:

Privacy Officer
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Canada
Suite 113E, 3228 South Service Road
Burlington, Ontario L7N 3H8
1 800 263 9133
privacy@bigbrothersbigsisters.ca

*It is important to note that Big Brothers Big Sisters is a federated organization within Canada. Big Brothers Big Sisters of Canada is the National Office for the federation. Members have their own privacy policies and practices. If your involvement with Big Brothers Big Sisters is with a Member it would be most appropriate to contact their office directly. A full list of members can be found on our website: bigbrothersbigsisters.ca.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.